Privacy Policy & Cookies

1  Introduction

1.1  The website under the domain name (the “Website”) is owned and operated by WDFG UK Limited whose registered office is at 4 New Square, Bedfont Lakes, Feltham, Middlesex, United Kingdom,TW14 8HA (“WDFG”).


1.2  This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. WDFG is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal information collected by WDFG is handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.


1.3  Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Website. By using or registering with the Website, you accept and agree to the terms of this privacy policy.  If you do not accept these terms, do not use the Website.


2  Use of your personal information

2.1  Should you choose to use the Website, we may ask you to provide us with personal information, for instance, when you register to use the Website, subscribe for any service provided via the Website, or placing a reservation. The information requested may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, e‑mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information.


2.2  Your personal information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Website and to supply any services you have requested. It will also enable us to invoice you and to contact you where necessary concerning your use of the Website. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our services and/or the Website.


2.3   We may also use your personal information to provide you with newsletters, notification of special offers, promotions, or requests to take part in customer surveys or to provide feedback on our services and/or Website. We try to tailor any marketing materials we send to you, however, if you do not want to receive such communications from us, please inform us by email to or opt out by following the instructions that will be provided in each communication.


3   Disclosure of your personal information

We will not sell or disclose your personal information outside our corporate group, except in connection with a joint venture or the proposed or actual sale of the whole or part of the business. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.


4  Cookies

WDFG collects information about your use of the Website from cookies.


4.1    When you enter the Website your computer will automatically be issued with a ‘cookie’.  A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that identifies your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.


4.2  WDFG ‘cookies’ record those areas of the Website that have been visited by your computer, for how long and what activity was undertaken on the Website.  We do this so as to understand which are the most popular parts of the Website, and also to improve your experience.  For example, cookies that we use ensure that some promotional items, such as pop‑ups and overlays, do not appear too many times on the same visit to the Website. We do not collect any personal information using cookies which could be used to identify an individual.


4.3   Cookies may be served by third parties on WDFG’s behalf.


4.4   In addition, we would also like to make you aware that ‘persistent’ cookies are served on the Website.  ‘Persistent’ cookies usually have a long lifetime as they are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever a user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.


5  How we use cookies

5.1  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


5.2  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


5.3   Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


What Cookies do we use?

5.4  The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.



COOKIE Description


The association with your shopping cart.


Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.


The items that you have in the Compare Products list.


Your preferred currency


An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.


An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.


An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.


Stores the Customer Segment ID


A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.


You session ID on the server.


Allows guests to edit their orders.


The last category you visited.


The most recent product you have viewed.


Indicates whether a new message has been received.


Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.


A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.


The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.


Information on what polls you have voted on.


The items that you have recently compared.


Information on products you have emailed to friends.


The store view or language you have selected.


Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.


The products that you have recently viewed.


An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.


The number of items in your Wishlist.


5.5  If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.


6  Google Analytics

6.1  We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through our website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google in order to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.


6.2   The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


6.3   The Google website contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google's privacy policy pages.


7  Where we store your personal information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services. We may also transfer or disclose your personal information to our professional advisers and to such other parties as we consider necessary for the administration of the Website and related business or if required to disclose such information by law. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


8  Security and retention of personal information

8.1  We employ security measures to protect the information you provide to us from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


8.2  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of using the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent and then only to the limits set out in the terms and conditions for this Website which can be found at


9  Your rights

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  We are entitled by law to make a small administrative charge for providing such personal information.


10  Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.


11  Links to Third Party Websites

11.1  This privacy policy applies solely to the Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from the Website.


11.2  Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


Last Updated: April 2015

scroll to top